Bunte Auction Services, Inc.
Sunday, February 29, 2012

 11:00am

Lots prefaced  with 3 *** are not subject to ILLINOIS SALES TAX 

Updated 1/27/28

PLEASE NOTE:

 

Catalogues on our website are for preliminary INFORMATION ONLY.  Buyers are responsible for checking current descriptions, including weights, sizes, tax status, etc.

 

IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE BUYERS INSPECT ANY BOOKS PPRIOR TO BIDDING

 

Lot

Description

2001

TWO BOOKS| Historia delle Guerre Civili di Francia, dated MDCCLV (1755), vellum clad. CONDITION: Losses to covers, some foxing to pages>

2002

D. JOANNIS BONA| Antwerp 1739, large 4to, full vellum. CONDITION: Slight warping to front board>

2003

ECCLESIASTES THOMISTICUS| 1740, Large 4to, full vellum, 2 volumes. CONDITION: Volume 1-underlining on title page and vellum peeling off boards, and Volume 2-foxing>

2004

LYCOPHRONIS| Oxford 1697, large 4to, half leather, sections in Greek and Latin. CONDITION: Repairs to title pages>

2005

EXPOSITIO THOMAS ACQUINATIS| 1517, 4to full vellum. CONDITION: Shows wear, browning to some pages and water stains>

2006

LESSI OPUSCULA VARIA| Paris 1626, folio. CONDITION: Volume 1-backstrip torn>

2007

CURSUS THEOLOGIE| Brussels 1836 and 1838, large 4to, 3 volumes. CONDITION: Shows wear to binding, browning to some pages>

2008

HERODOTI HISTORIARUM| Amsterdam 1763, folio, full calf. CONDITION: Covers detached>

2009

RUPERTI ABBATIS, OPERA| Venice 1749-1751, full vellum, 2 volumes. CONDITION: Slight warpage of binding>

2010

DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI| Venice 1721-1728, large 4to, full vellum, 6 volumes. CONDITION: Slight warping of boards on Volume 7, the printer's name has been cut out of the foot of each title page and cutouts patched>

2011

FRA GABRIELIS| Rome 1670, 4to full vellum, 2 volumes. CONDITION: Vellum peeling on both volumes>

2012

DIGESTUM VETUS, DIGESTUM NOUUM AND CODICIS| 1604, Large 4to, full vellum, ex-Beloit College. CONDITION: Covers soiled and end papers damaged>

2013

FIRST EDITION BOOK| F. Scott Fitzgerald-Great Gatsby, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1925. CONDITION: Rebound in leather>

2014

FIRST EDITION BOOK| F. Scott Fitzgerald-Flappers and Philosophers, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1920. CONDITION: Rebound in leather>

2015

FIRST EDITION BOOK| F. Scott Fitzgerald-The Vegetable, or From President to Postman, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1923. CONDITION: Rebound in leather>

2016

FIRST EDITION BOOK| Joseph John Gurney-A Winter in the West Indies, Described in Familiar Letters to Henry Clay of Kentucky, John Murray, London 1840. CONDITION: Rebound in leather, missing 1 plate>

2017

TWO VOLUMES| Harriet Beacher Stowe-Uncle Tom's Cabin, John P. Jewett and Company, Boston, 1852, 80/1,000. CONDITION: Rebound in leather cases, some foxing>

2018

FIRST EDITION BOOK| Gene Stratton Porter-Laddie, A True Blue Story, Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, 1913>

2019

FIRST EDITION BOOK| George Tucker-The Life of Jefferson, Third President of the United States, Carey, Lea, Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1837, 2 volumes. CONDITION: Rebound in leather, some foxing and browning to pages>

2020

FIRST EDITION BOOK| Mark Twain-Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Charles L. Webster and Company, New York 1885. CONDITION: Rebound in leather, some browning to pages>

2021

FIRST EDITION BOOK| Mark Twain-Roughing It, American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut 1872. CONDITION: Rebound in leather, some foxing to pages>

2022

FIRST EDITION BOOK| Mark Twain-The Gilded Age, A Tale of To-Day, American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut 1873. CONDITION: Rebound in leather, losses, wear and browning to pages>

2023

BOOK| A Collection of the Speeches of the President of the United States, Manning and Loring, Boston 1796. CONDITION: Rebound in leather, foxing to pages>

2024

BOOK| Harriet Beacher Stowe-The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin, John P. Jewett and Company, Boston 1853. CONDITION: Poor>

2025

TWO VOLUMES| Letters and Journals of Katherine Mansfield, Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1936. CONDITION: Good>

2026

THREE VOLUMES| The Works of William H. Seward, Volumes 1, 2 and 3, Redfield, New York 1853. CONDITION: Volume 1 cover poor, foxing to pages>

2027

GROUP OF MAGAZINES AND BOOKS| Waverley Magazine, Boston, March through December, 1854; Harper's Weekly, January through June, 1899; Universal Classic Manuscripts, Edition Deluxe, 1901, 2 volumes, folio. CONDITION: Shows heavy wear to outside cover, browning to paper>

2028

STAUNTON-A COMPLETE VIEW OF THE CHINESE EMPIRE| London 1798. CONDITION: Poor>

2029

ANDERSEN-IT'S PERFECTLY TRUE| New York 1938, signed by translator. CONDITION: Some wear to cover>

2030

HOOPER-RATIONAL RECREATIONS| London 1802, 2 volumes, leather. CONDITION: Detached boards>

2031

OWEN-REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY| Philadelphia 1852. CONDITION: Wear to cover, writing in pencil on first pages>

2032

NEW TESTAMENT| London 1864. CONDITION: Wear to cover, some foxing>

2033

REPORTS, EXPLORATIONS...MISSISSIPPI RIVER...| ...to the Pacific 1853-1855, Washington 1860, Volume XII Book II. CONDITION: Cover poor>

2034

DOUGLAS-SOUTH WIND| Chicago 1929, 2 volumes. CONDITION: Writing on first pages>

2035

TWO VOLUMES| Etoffes Japonaises, Tissees & Brochees, Paris. CONDITION: Poor, one volume missing title pages>

2036

POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW| Boston 1886, 6 volumes, leather. CONDITION: Wear to covers>

2037

U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 16TH ANNUAL REPORT 1894-5| Washington 1896. CONDITION: Poor>

2038

MCCURDY-NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI| New York 1938, 2 volumes boxed. CONDITION: Poor, some foxing, some soiling to slipcase>

2039

MASTERS' BOOK OF IKEBANA| Tokyo 1966. CONDITION: Good>

2040

NEW TESTAMENT| Oxford 1781, folio. CONDITION: Detached boards, poor>

2041

DWIGHT-TRAVELS: NEW ENGLAND AND NEW YORK| New Haven 1822, Volumes 2 (map present), 3 and 4. CONDITION: Covers poor, foxing to pages>

2042

APPIAH & GATES-AFRICANA| 1999. CONDITION: Good>

2043

WARREN-TEN THOUSAND A YEAR| Philadelphia n.d., circa 1840. CONDITION: Wear to cover>

2044

MAILER-FIRE ON THE MOON| (1st Edition) Signed. CONDITION: Good>

2045

GROUP OF AFRICAN AMERICAN RELATED BOOKS| Harriet Beacher Stowe-Uncle Tom's Cabin, Volume 1, 1852; Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp, Volume 1; Onkel Tom's Stuga. CONDITION: Poor>

2046

TWELVE BOOKS| Select collection of old plays, mid-18th century. CONDITION: Poor>

2046A

"MEMOIRES OF THE LAST TEN YEARS OF THE REIGN GEORGE THE SECOND"| By Horace Walpole, Earl of Oxford, London John Murrey 1822. CONDITION: Poor.>

2046B

FIVE LEATHER BOUND BOOKS| "Death Comes for the Arch Bishop" Alfred A. Knopf, 1924, "Peter Parley's Universal History" by Mark H. Newman, 1850, "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith, Blackie and Son 1855, "The Life of Josiah Wedgwood" London Hurst and Blackett 1866, "Miscellaneous Tracts by the Late Reverend and Learned Conyers Middleton, 1752. CONDITION| Rebound, Some losses to leather, some foxing.>

2046C

"STUDDER'S POPULAR ORNITHOLOGY, THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA DRAWN AND CORED FROM NATURE BY THEODORE JASPER, A.M., M.D. CONDITION: Poor.>

2046D

"STAR DUST FAIRY"| By Eliza Buffington, New York, Knickerbocker Press 1922. CONDITION| Poor.>

2047

LA BASILICA DI SAN MARCO IN VENEZIA| Ferd. Organia Editore, Venice 1881, consisting of the following: Elephant folio with 3 full page chromolithographs with added gold and silver decoration, and text; another containing 27 plates in black and white, and text; with 17 folio portfolios, in various parts containing line drawings and heliotypes of all aspects of St. Mark's, including the altars, monuments, mosaics and frescos, approximately 670 plates with illustrations in the text, dated 1881-86. CONDITION: Damage to the bindings and some edge fraying to contents, with some of the folios lacking covers and with some soiling>

2047A

SYNOPSIS CRITICORUM| London 1669 and 1676, folio, 3 volumes. CONDITION: Damage>

2047B

ADRIAN MARIE BOOK OF ILLUSTRATIONS| 1884. CONDITION: Shows wear to binding and cover>

2047C

FOUR VOLUMES| Henry Smith Williams, M.D.-The History of the Art of Writing, 1902, Oriental Series, Classical Series, Medieval Series and Manuscripts. CONDITION: Wear to edges and cover>

2047D

FOLIO-LES THERMES DES ROMAINS| Paris 1838, 7 double page plates. CONDITION: Detached boards, shows wear to cover and binding, foxing>

2047E

TWO FOLIOS-LE FABRICHE...MONUMENT...DI VENEZIA| Venice 1858, 100+ plates; Edifices et Monuments Remarquables de Venise, Venice 1858, 200+ plates, 2 volumes. CONDITION: Detached boards, some wear to cover, some foxing>

2047G

CHILDREN'S MATINEE POSTER| Multicolor silkscreen on heavy stock, approximate size 40" x 60". CONDITION: Shows age and wear, soiled verso, some tears>

2047H

HALLOWEEN "HOUSE OF HORROR" POSTER| Multicolor silkscreen on heavy stock, approximate size 40" x 60". CONDITION: Shows age and wear, soiled verso, some tears>

2047J

THREE POSTERS| Al G. Kelly and Miller Circus, Kenosha (WI) Circus Grounds, two with 4-color graphics, approximate size 29" x 27", and one typeset, size 40" x 28". CONDITION: Show age and wear, soiled verso>

2047K

YOUNG FOLKS CIRCUS SHOW POSTER| Multicolor silkscreen on heavy stock, approximate size 40" x 60", together with 5 copies of sheet of creche figures to be cut out and assembled, size 26" x 19". CONDITION: Shows age and wear, soiled verso, some tears>

2048

TWO BOOKS| Lockhart-Portraits of Nature, 1967, folio with approximately 30 matted prints; Audubon Animals, boxed. CONDITION: Some wear to cover>

2049

BOOK| Della Basilica di S. Paolo, nella Stamperia des Romanis, Rome 1815, folio, text volume. CONDITION: Poor>

2050

TWO BOOKS| A. Hepplewhite and Walter Rendell Storey-The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide, Towse Publishing Co., New York 1932, first American edition, limited to 500 copies, 401/500, author-signed, folio, and Grand Prix de Rome, 1921, volume 2 only, folio with fine architectural plates. CONDITION: Cabinet-Maker, some wear to cover, and Grand Prix poor>

2051

BOOK| M. Cesar Daly-Bibliotheque de l'Architecte, Paris, Andre Daly Fils & Cie. CONDITION: Cover poor, foxing to pages>

2052

BOOK| Portfolio of Official Portraits of the Presidents and First Ladies, American Progress Edition, Coleman Engraving Company, Chicago 1929. CONDITION: Cover worn>

2053

BOOK| Catalogo degli Antichi Monumenti degli Ercolano Tomo I, Naples 1754, folio. CONDITION: Poor>

2054

BOOK| Architecture Toscane, ou Palais, Maisons, et Autres Edifices de la Toscane, Paris 1815, folio with 109 plates. CONDITION: Poor>

2055

BOOK| Rev. William Hanbury-A Complete Body of Planting & Gardening, printed for the author, London 1770, Volume 1, folio. CONDITION: Poor>

2056

BOOK| Les Ruines de Paestum (Greece), Paris 1840, folio with 14 architectural plates. CONDITION: Poor>

2057

TWENTY-TWO VOLUMES BOUND HARPER'S MAGAZINE| June 1857-May 1875, incomplete. CONDITION: Some losses to covers>

2058

NINE BOOKS| Robert Ludlum-The Bourne Ultimatum, First Edition, Random House, 1990; Elmore Leonard-Get Shorty, First Edition, Delacorte Press, 1990; Gore Vidal-1876, First Edition, Random House, 1976; John Le Carre-Smiley's People, First Edition, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979; etc. CONDITION: Some losses to dust jackets>

2059

NINE BOOKS| Anne Rice-The Vampire Lestat, Third Printing, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1985; Rice-The Queen of the Damned, Second Printing before publication, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988; John Le Carre-An Honorable Schoolboy, First Trade Edition (limited edition of this book had previously been printed), Alfred A. Knopf, 1987; etc. CONDITION: Some losses to dust jackets>

2060

TWO BOUND ISSUES OF PUCK MAGAZINE| September 6, 1882 to August 1, 1883 and March 3, 1886 to August 25, 1886. CONDITION: Poor>

2061

SIX BOOKS| Limited Edition Club-The Evergreen Tales; or, TLC Ageless, enclosed in two slipcases; Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp; The Three Bears; Joseph and His Brothers; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; The Ugly Duckling; and The Sleeping Beauty. CONDITION: Slipcases poor>

2062

TWO FOLIOS| French Etchers, 1889, and Painters of the 20th Century. CONDITION: Cover worn>

2063

NINE BOOKS| Tom Wolfe-The Bonfire of the Vanities, Second Printing, Farrar-Straus-Giroux, New York, 1987 (a signed First Edition of this book was printed by the Franklin Library); John Le Carre-A Perfect Spy, First Edition, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. CONDITION: Some losses to dust jackets>

2064

EIGHT BOOKS| Ann Rice-Interview with The Vampire, First Edition, 1976; John Le Carre-Our Game, First Trade Edition, 1995; Le Carre-A Perfect Spy, First Edition, 1986, Michael Creighton-Jurassic Park, First Trade Edition, 1990; etc. CONDITION: Interview dust jacket as found>

2065

NINE BOOKS| John Le Carre-A Perfect Spy, First Edition, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986; Tom Wolfe-The Bonfire of the Vanities (a signed First Edition of this book had been privately purchased by the Franklin Library), Second Printing, 1987; Gore Vidal-Empire, A Novel, First Edition, Random House, 1987; Jackie Collins-Lucky, First Edition, 1985, etc. CONDITION: Good>

2066

TWENTY-SEVEN VOLUMES OF THE COLOPHON| 1930s and 1940s. CONDITION: Some wear to covers>

2067

THE COLOPHON| 39 Copies, from all series. CONDITION: Some losses to covers>

2067A

SEVEN BOOKS| Tom Clancy-The Sum of All Fears, First Edition, 1991; Mario Puzo-The Fourth K, First Edition, 1990; Alex Haley-The Evening News, First Edition, 1990; Norman Mailer-The Executioner's Song, First Edition, 1979; etc. CONDITION: Some wear to dust jackets>

2068

EIGHT BOOKS| Stephen King-Skeleton Crew, 1985 (Limited First Edition of this book has been published by Scream/Press); King-Four Past Midnight, First Edition, 1990; King and Peter Straub-Talisman, First Edition, 1984; Anne Rice-The Witching Hour, First Edition, 1990; John Le Carre-The Little Drummer Girl, First Edition, 1983; etc. CONDITION: Some wrinkling and minor tears to dust jackets>

2069

EIGHT BOOKS| Tom Clancy-Clear and Present Danger, First Edition, 1989; Clancy-The Sum of All Fears, First Edition, 1991; Norman Mailer-Harlot's Ghost, First Edition, 1991; etc. CONDITION: Some wrinkling and minor tears to dust jacket>

2070

BRINKLEY, CAPT. F.-ORIENTAL SERIES: JAPAN AND CHINA| Boston 1901, Satsuma Edition 162/500, 12 volumes. CONDITION: Some wear to leather>

2070A

***THIRTEEN BOOKS| Most inscribed by author, Europe on the Isle by Claudia Cassidy, Strictly Personal by Sidney Harris, Talking to Myself by Pearl Bailey, Painted Leaves by John Fink, etc. CONDITION: Several dust jackets torn>

2070B

***THIRTEEN BOOKS| Most inscribed by author, Mister Roberts, A Play by Thomas Heggen and Joshua Logan, Minutes of the Last Meetings by Gene Fowler, Working, Hard Times, American Dreams Lost and Found by Studs Terkel, Smart Aleck by Howard Teichmann, etc. CONDITION: Dust jackets torn>

2070C

***THIRTEEN BOOKS| Most inscribed by author, The Colonel's Lady by Ashton Stevens and Gene Markey, Remember the Day by Kenneth Horan, Chaim Weizmann by Meyer Weisgal, The View from the Fortieth Floor by Theodore White, The Rose Tattoo by Tennessee Williams, etc. CONDITION: Dust jackets torn>

2070D

***THIRTEEN BOOKS| C.P. Rodocanachi-Forever Ulysses, 1938, A Treasury of Steven Foster, 1946,  Eleanor Stredder-The Hermit Princes, 1897, Anna Potter Wright-Rosa's Quest, 1905, L.M. Montgomery-Anne of the Island, 1915, Louisa May Alcott-Jo's Boys, 1917, Bob Sherwood-Hold Everything, 1929, Graham and Heather Fisher-Monarchy and The Royal Family, A Guide for Everyone, 1979, Paul Hutchens-The Last First, 1936. CONDITION: Worn, dust jackets torn>

2070E

***SEVEN BOOKS| The Treasure Book of Best Stories, 1933; P.J. O'Brien-Will Rogers: Ambassador of Goodwill, Prince of Wit and Wisdom, 1935; Stefan Zweig-Balzac, A Biography, 1946; Florence Dressler-Feminology: A Guide for Womankind, Giving in Detail, 1904; Emily Post-Etiquette: In Society, In Business, In Politics and At Home, 1922; Julian Street-The Need of Change, 1925; and Folk Tales Children Love, 1933. CONDITION: Worn, dust jackets torn>

2071

BOOK| John Elderfield-Henri Matisse, A Retrospective, Museum of Modern Art, New York. CONDITION: Good>

2072

BOOK| Picasso's Posters, compiled by Christopher Czwiklitzr, Random House, New York, First American Edition. CONDITION: Good>

2072A

***FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD| W.B. Conkey, Book Manufacturer, Chicago. CONDITION: Repaired, resewn and rebound in quarter leather, foxing to pages>

2073

TWO VOLUMES| John James Audubon-Selected Birds of American and Selected Quadrupeds of North America, copyright 1977, Volaire Ltd. CONDITION: Good>

2074

***1902 SEASON TICKET| Harvard Athletic Association, enclosed in Sportscard Guaranty Plexiglass case. CONDITION: Several folds and wrinkles>

2075

***CIRCA 1910 POSTCARD| "The Famous Cherokee Indian Base Ball Club", enclosed in Sportscard Guaranty Plexiglass case. CONDITION: Fair>

2076

***POSTCARD| Enclosed in Sportscard Guaranty Plexiglass case, "Health and Strength Series, Tommy Burns, The Double Shift". CONDITION: Fair, handwriting verso>

2077

***CIRCA 1920 POSTCARD| Enclosed in Sportscard Guaranty Plexiglass case, early baseball game (baseball grounds Cuba). CONDITION: Fair>

2078

***PHOTOGRAPH| "New Cumberland, West Virginia Baseball Team", approximate size 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". CONDITION: Wear, losses at corners, major losses verso>

2079

***LOU GEHRIG AUTOGRAPH| On paper, approximate size 6" x 5 1/4", together with letter of certification from Autograph Certification Experts, Certification #B36170. CONDITION: Some foxing>

2079A

GROUP OF AUTOGRAPHED PHOTOS| Craig "Ironhead" Heyward, Ted DiBiase, Joe DiMaggio, Mickey Mantle, Mike Singletary, William Perry, etc. CONDITION: Smudging to Mantle and DiMaggio>

2079B

***UNFRAMED TWO PIECE ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| With later hand coloring, depicts the Provinces of England, by unknown engraver, approximate size of engraved area 16" x 19 1/2", total sheet size 21" x 24". CONDITION: Some yellowing along extreme edges from air burn, minor tears in far margins, no foxing or restorations>

2079C

***UNFRAMED ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| Depicting Britain and it's Isles, engraved by Petrus (Peter Calavert), approximate size of engraved area 15 3/8" x 20 1/4", total sheet size 17 1/2" x 20 3/4". CONDITION: Trimmed margins, some handling stains to far edges on all 4 sides, a couple minor paper chips along left edge>

2079D

***UNFRAMED ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| With later hand coloring, "Britain Antique", produced by Robert Sayer & Bennett, published circa 1775, approximate size of engraved area 21 3/4" x 20 1/2", total sheet size 28 3/4" x 22". CONDITION: Several areas of paper loss along far right and left edges, several tears measuring approximately 1/4" to 1/2" in length along both edges, slight discoloration>

2079E

***UNFRAMED ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| With later hand coloring, depicting English counties, engraved by Johann Blaeu, approximate size of engraved area 15 3/4" x 19 3/4", total sheet size 20 1/2" x 23 1/2". CONDITION: Some darkening along the splice line of the 2 sheets, heavy darkening to far right, lower and left margins probably from air burn, some errant drops of coloring in bottom margin, minor foxing top right>

2079F

***UNFRAMED ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| Depicting the city of Durham, England, produced by Thomas Bassett & Richard Chiswell, approximate size of engraved area 15" x 19 3/4", total sheet size 16 1/4" x 20 7/8". CONDITION: Moderate light toning to entire sheet>

2079G

***UNFRAMED ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| With later hand coloring, depicting the counties of England, produced in conjunction with John Speede and produced by Thomas Bassett, approximate size of engraved area 15 1/4" x 19 3/4", total sheet size 16 1/4" x 20 5/8". CONDITION: Heavy light toning even to sheet, small repair to paper upper right corner, trimmed margins>

2079H

***UNFRAMED ANTIQUARIAN ENGRAVED MAP| With later hand coloring, depicting the counties of England, engraved by John Speede, printed by Henry Over, approximate size of engraved area 15 1/4" x 20", total sheet size 16" x 20 3/4". CONDITION: Light to moderate age/light toning to paper, no foxing or apparent restorations>

2080

***TY COBB AND CY YOUNG AUTOGRAPHS| On menu, approximate size 13 1/2" x 8 1/2", together with letter of certification from Autograph Certification Experts, Certification #B36927. CONDITION: Some bends at corner>

2081

***CHRISTY MATHEWSON AUTOGRAPH| Approximate size 1 7/8" x 5 3/4", together with letter of certification from Autograph Certification Experts, Certification #B36162. CONDITION: Good>

2082

***BABE RUTH AND LOU GEHRIG AUTOGRAPH| On menu from The Tropics, Hollywood, Sunset and Vine, approximate size 13" x 10", together with letter of certification from Autograph Certification Experts, Certification #B36926. CONDITION: Rounded corners, losses verso>

2083

FIVE BOOKS| 2 Stephen King-Pet Sematary, 1983, Doubleday & Co.; Four Past Midnight, 1990, Viking; and 3 Clive Barker-The Damnation Game, 1985, G.P. Putnam's Sons; Sacrament, 1996; and Imajica, 1991, Harper & Collins. CONDITION: Some wear to Pet Sematary dust jacket>

2084

SIX BOOKS BY STEPHEN KING| Fire-Starter, 1980; Misery, 1987; Dolores Claiborne, 1983; Needful Things, 1991, all by Viking; Pet Sematary, 1983, by Doubleday & Co.; The Tommyknockers, 1987, by G.P. Putnam's Sons. CONDITION: Firestarter shows wear to dust jacket>

2085

FIVE BOOKS| 4 Dean R. Koontz-Cold Fire, 1991; Lightning, 1988; Midnight, 1989, all G.P. Putnam's Sons; Fear Nothing, 1998, Bantam Books; and Michael Creighton-Timeline, 1999, Alfred A. Knopf. CONDITION: Good>

2086

FIVE BOOKS BY DEAN R. KOONTZ| Hideaway, 1982; The Bad Place, 1990; Dragon Tears, 1993; Strangers, 1986; and Watchers, 1987, G.P. Putnam's Sons. CONDITION: Good>

2087

SIX BOOKS BY STEPHEN KING| Black House, 2001; and Hearts in Atlantis, 1999, by Scribner; Dolores Claiborne, 1993; Christine, 1983; The Eyes of the Dragon, 1987; and The Dark Half, 1989, by Viking. CONDITION: Good>

2088

SIX BOOKS BY ANNE RICE| The Tale of the Body Thief, 1992; Memnoch the Devil, 1995; The Queen of the Damned, 1988; The Witching Hour, 1990; Lasher, 1993; and Taltos, 1994, all Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. CONDITION: Good>

2089

TWENTY-FOUR VOLUMES, THE LAKESIDE PRESS| Mark Twain-West; Rickenbacker-Fighting the Flying Circus; Byrd-Skyward; etc. CONDITION: Good>

2090

GROUP OF PHOTOS BY DORCA RAYNOR, KATHLEEN KENNYSON, ETC.| CONDITION: Good>

2090A

THREE GROUPS| African safari photos and 2 books, "Caravans and Cannibals" and "Trailing the Tiger", both by Mary Hastings Bradley>

2091

FRAMED BASS POSTER| CONDITION: Good>

2092

GUINNESS ADVERTISING POSTER| "Lovely Day for a Guinness". CONDITION: Good>

2093

LEVI'S ADVERTISING POSTER| "The Hottest Brand From Levi's". CONDITION: Good>

2094

ADVERTISING POSTER| "The Hottest Brand from Levi's". CONDITION: Good>

2095

LEVI'S ADVERTISING POSTER| "We Put a Little Blue Jean in Everything We Make". CONDITION: Good>

2096

FRAMED GROUP OF ELTON JOHN RELATED ITEMS| Photographs, one autographed, sheet music "Candle in the Wind", autographed, costume jewelry, etc. CONDITION: Good>

2097

THREE LEVI STRAUSS & CO. FRAMED ADVERTISEMENTS| CONDITION: Good>

2098

LEVI'S ADVERTISING POSTER| "We Put a Little Blue Jean in Everything We Make">

2099

FRAMED AND MATTED PRINT OF PHOTOGRAPH| "House of David Baseball Team". CONDITION: Good>

2100

LARGE BLACK AND WHITE POSTER OF ANTIQUE REPRODUCTION BILLBOARD| For Levi's jeans, celebrating the 125th anniversary of Levi's jeans. CONDITION: Good>

2100A

EMBROLI, ENRICO| Framed tryptic, consisting of serigraph, signed and titled on center panel. CONDITION: Good>

2100B

OFF SET PRINT| "Sacred Circles", used for the Exhibition of 2000 Years of North American Indian Art. CONDITION: Several small folds and creases, minor tears>

2101

RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB| 17 Volumes circa 1910>

2102

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS AND MAGAZINES| Harper's Weekly, 1870s, 8 volumes; Scientific American, 1881, 1894, and 1898, 3 volumes; Arturi Jonstoni-Psalmi Davidici, London 1741; Selectae e Profanis Scriptoribus, Philadelphia 1809>

2102A

TWENTY-THREE VOLUMES| University of the State of New York, State Museum Report>

2102B

GROUP OF BOOKS| 5 Volumes History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies and novels, including Carlos Fuentes-Christopher Unborn; etc>

2103

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| Rogers-Italy 1830; Art of Maurice Sendak, 1980; Our Representatives Abroad, 1874 (Foreign Service); Life magazines; etc>

2104

THREE GROUPS OF FICTION BOOKS| Martin Cruz; Erich Segal; Aldous Huxley>

2105

TWO GROUPS OF MODERN FICTION BOOKS| Evelyn Waugh; Eileen Goudge; etc>

2106

GROUP OF MODERN FICTION BOOKS| Danielle Steele; Rosalind Laker; Phyllis Rose; etc>

2107

GROUP OF BOOKS| Spalato-Le Palais de Diocletien, Paris 1912, portfolio; Fragments d'Architecture, Moyen Age-Renaissance, portfolio; Paris, volume 2, portfolio>

2108

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE| 1965, 7 volumes>

2109

GROUP OF BOOKS| Sir James Stephen-Lectures, History of France, London 1852, 2 volumes; John Campbell-Political Survey of Britain, London 1774, folio, 2 volumes; Statutes at Large of Great Britain, London 1764, 3 volumes, 4to>

2110

FIVE GROUPS OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC| 1920s through 1960s>

2111

GROUP OF MODERN FICTION BOOKS| Joseph Wambaugh; Garrison Keillor; W.E.B. Griffin; etc>

2112

GROUP OF MODERN FICTION BOOKS|>

2113

GROUP OF EPHEMERA| The Mentor magazine, 1920s; Scientific American Journals, late 19th century; Youth Companion; etc>

2114

TWO GROUPS OF MODERN FICTION BOOKS| Ted Morgan; Sidney Sheldon; Nelson DeMille; Eric Van Lustbader; etc>

2115

GROUP OF MISCELLANEOUS 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY BOOKS| Boswell-Life of Dr. Johnson and Uncle William; etc>

2116

WORKS OF BRET HARTE| 21 Volumes>

2117

THREE GROUPS MISCELLANEOUS EPHEMERA| Prints, brochures, sheet music, maps, bookplates>

2117A

HARTE-SOME LATER VERSES| London 1898>

2118

GROUP OF BOOKS| Burne Jones-Rockwell Kent, Catalog Raisonne, 1975, Winston Churchill-The Island Race, George Paston-Lady Mary Wortley Montague and her Times, etc>

2119

BIBLE| Hartford, Connecticut 1845>

2120

FIVE BOOKS| Natural History of New York, 1842; two copies Volume 1, one copy Volume 5; United States Geological Survey, Twenty-third Annual Report, 1901-2; and New York Military Academy, 1930>

2121

WORKS OF HENRY CLAY| 1897, 6 Volumes, together with miscellaneous works, Morison-Admiral of the Ocean Sea, A Life of Christopher Columbus; Dwight-Travels, 3 volumes; Longfellow-The Courtship of Miles Standish; etc>

2122

MY BOOKHOUSE| 6 Volumes; Youth's Companion 1905-10, weekly>

2123

GROUP OF BOOKS| 11 Bret Harte novels (some 1st edition); Cather-Lost Lady (1st edition); Wiggin-A Cathedral Courtship>

2124

GROUP OF BOOKS| Franny & Zooey, First Edition; Holmes-Over the Teacups, 1892; Scribner's Magazine, 1891; etc>

2125

GROUP OF BOOKS| Demosthenis Orationum, Venice 1554, 3 volumes; Aldus-Greek text; Greene-A Sort of Life, First Edition; Jackson-Life Among the Savages, First Edition; History of Reynard the Fox; etc>

2126

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Modern fiction, paperbacks, 2 volumes historical essays, etc>

2127

OEUVRES DE MOLIERE| Paris, 1734, 6 folio volumes (bindings poor); Historia delle Guerre Civili di Francia, London 1755, 4to vellum (some damage)>

2128

GROUP OF BOOKS| Mark Twain-Sketches, 1890; J.W. Riley bibliography, 1944; 4 volumes in Latin, 1830s; Ojibue Hymns, 1844; Ojibue Spelling Book, 1846; Linear Perspective, 1865>

2129

SEVENTEEN BLACK INTEREST BOOKS| Including Heyward-Mamba's Daughters; Cleaver-Soul on Ice; Brown-Manchild in The Promised Land; etc>

2130

GROUP OF RELIGIOUS BOOKS| Annotations Upon All The Books of the Old and New Testament, London 1657; The Second Volume, 1657, folio; large German Bible, 1755 (all bindings in poor condition)>

2131

TWO GROUPS OF LEATHER-BOUND SMALL BOOKS| (Damaged)>

2132

TWO GROUPS OF LEATHER BOUND BOOKS| Johnson's works, Biblia Hebraica, etc>

2133

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Most leather bound, Allston-Monaldi-A Tale; Hilliard's Fifth Reader; etc>

2134

SIX GROUPS OF BOOKS AND MAGAZINES| Harper's Monthly magazine, 1860s, 29 volumes; Irving-Life of Washington, 5 volumes; Montesquieu-Persian Letters, 4 volumes>

2135

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Bullock-Six Months Residence...Mexico, London 1824, plates and frontispiece present (boards detached); Book of Birds, 2 volumes; Supplement to the New and Universal Dictionary, London 1754, folio (some damage); Le Gallienne-An Old Country House, 1902>

2136

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| History of the United States, 1825; Missionary Register for 1816, London 1816; An Inglorious Columbus; Across with the Ad-men, 1924; Humboldt-Kingdom of New Spain, London 1822, 4 volumes; Bible in Arabic; Bible in Burmese; etc>

2137

TWO GROUPS| Erte portfolio; Journey to Beloved; Baum-Little Bun Rabbit; etc>

2138

THREE GROUPS OF EPHEMERA| Photos, prints, advertising, etc>

2139

WORKS OF THACKERAY| 1899, 26 Volumes>

2140

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Sue Grafton, Patricia Cornwell, miscellaneous memoirs, biographies, mysteries, etc>

2141

GROUP OF BOOKS| N.Y. Legislative Manual, 1866; Dunsany-Chronicles of Rodriguez, 1922, 106/500, signed; Kyne-Tide of Empire, 1928; Lessons in Ornamental Penmanship, 1909>

2141A

SIXTEEN MODERN FICTION BOOKS| First editions; Donald McCaig-Nop's Trial; Judith Krantz-Dazzle; John Le Carre-The Secret Pilgrim; etc. CONDITION: Several dust jackets as found>

2142

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Madison-Journal of the Constitutional Convention; Bryan's Dictionary of Painters; 4 volumes by Winston Churchill; etc>  [227]

2142A

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Les Cavernes de la Region Cantabrique; 3 volumes of Political Disquisitions; Spenser and The Faerie Queen; etc>

2143

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS AND MAGAZINES| 2 Volumes Willoughby On the Constitution; modern fiction, poetry, travel, etc>

2144

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS AND MAGAZINES| Journals of Congress, Volume 1, 1776, Volume 2, 1777, Volume 3, 1778, Yorktown 1778; Social Hours with Celebrities, 1898, 2 volumes; Sartain's Magazine, 1849; etc>

2145

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| 19th U.S. Geological Survey-Annual Report-1899; Geological Survey of Yellowstone, 1899; American Archives 1776-1783 Volume III, folio, Washington 1853; Hebrew Bible printed with the New Testament in Greek, folio, 1609>

2146

TWO GROUPS LITERATURE AND POETRY| Tatler, 4 volumes; Intimate Papers of Col. House, 4 volumes; Gone with the Wind, Second Printing, dust jacket trimmed; History of Geometry 1768>

2147

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS AND MAGAZINES| James Fenimore Cooper-The Prairie, 1832, 2 volumes; Richard Harding Davis-West from a Car Window, 1892, 2 copies; William Faulkner-Pylon, 1935 (1st edition); Samantha in Europe, 1896; Aime Giron-Sabot de Noel, Paris n.d. (1863)>

2148

TWO GROUPS OF FICTION BOOKS| Sara Paretsky, Mike Wallace, Larry McMurtry, etc>

2149

TWENTY-ONE BAEDEKER GUIDES| Various European countries 1880-1925>

2150

GROUP OF BOOKS| Twain-Huckleberry Finn, 1885; Wells-Research Magnificent; Harte-Luck of Roaring Camp>

2151

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| New York State Museum Reports, 1904-1906; Gentleman and Lady's Complete Magazine, London 1774; Travels in Italy, Greece, etc, Edinburgh 1820, 2 volumes; New York State Museum, 1911, 1915-1917>

2152

GROUP OF BOOKS| Handatlas (of the Ancient World), Leipzig 1886, folio; Flaxman-Odyssey of Homer, London 1870, folio with 34 plates; Roberti Stephanii Thesaurus Linguae Latinae, London 1834, 4 volumes, folio; Methodist Protestant for 1831, Baltimore 1831, 52 issues, 4to; Report for the Commissioners, House of Commons 1800-1812, London 1812>

2153

GROUP OF BOOKS| Doctrine of Saint-Simon, Paris, 1829; Congressional Globe 1870-71; S. Thomas Aquinas, Naples 1762, 6 volumes; etc>

2154

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Belles Heures of Duke of Berry, 1974; Saltus-Uplands of Dreams, 1925; Thoreau-the Maine Woods 1864, Second Edition; Author's Club, 1896 Howard-State of Prisons in England and Wales, London 1784; Mongolian Bible, n.d., n.p.; Boke of Saint Albans, London 1905; Glossarium Sancritum, Berlin 1847 (Sanskrit dictionary); M. Tulli Ciceronis de re Publica, Rome 1822, folio; New York State Museum Report, 1906>

2155

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Bible in the Sanskrit Language, Calcutta 1886, 4 volumes (disbound); 3 miniature books; Wisconsin Historical Society, various dates 1900-1930, 16 volumes; etc>

2156

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| State Museum Reports, various subjects; Natural History, with plates; St. T. Aquinas, Naples 1764, 10 volumes; etc>

2156A

"COACHING DAYS OF ENGLAND"|>

2158

THREE GROUPS OF FICTION BOOKS| Clancy, Ann Victoria Roberts-Morning's Gate, Tom Clancy-Red Storm Rising, John O'Hara-The Instrument, Taylor Caldwell-The Pillar of Iron, etc>

2159

THREE GROUPS OF MODERN FICTION BOOKS| Including Joe McGinnis-Cruel Doubt, Harold Robbins-The Pirhanas, Michael Baigent, Richard Leigh, Henry Lincoln-Holy Blood Holy Grail, etc>

2160

GROUP OF BOOKS| Latin Ecclesiastical volume, Venice 1740; Alexandre, etc., Paris 1549; Walpole-Memoirs of the Last Ten Years of the Reign of George II, folio, 1822, Volume 1; Priestly Discourses, 1795; Wilberforce-Practical View, 1798, First U.S. Edition; Priestly-Lectures, Philadelphia 1803, First U.S. Edition, 2 volumes>

2161

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| Mrs. Bonney-Legacy of Historical Gleanings, Elmore Leonard-Freaky Deaky, Tom Tobbins-Skinny Legs and All, etc>

2162

TWO GROUPS OF 19TH C. BOOKS| Robertson-Life & Times of the Right Honorable John Bright, Latta-Black Gold of the Joaquin, bound magazines "The Century", bible, etc>

2162A

TWO GROUPS OF FICTION BOOKS| Ann Rice-Servant of the Bones, Larry McMurtry-Dead Man's Walk, Alice Adams-Caroline's Daughters, etc>

2163

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Facsimile reproductions regarding New England, Boston 1902, folio; J.Q. Adams-Lectures, Cambridge 1810, 2 volumes; Sands-Histoire de Ma Vie, Paris 1856, small paperbacks, 10 copies; Letters...father to his son, Philadelphia 1796; Cicero Oratore, London 1706; Cl. Claudiani-Amsterdam: Elzeviriana 1665; London Catalogue of Books Published 1831-1855, London 1855; Biographia Dramatica, London 1812, 4 volumes; Guadet-Elements de l'Architecture, Paris n.d., circa 1880; Turner-History of England, London 1815, 5 volumes, 4to; Whitney-Auriferous Gravels, Sierra Nevada, Cambridge 1880, Volume 1>

2164

TWO GROUPS| Alfred Noyes-Evidences of the Christian Religion, Amy Wilson-Carmichael-Lotus Buds, bound "Youths Companion", etc>

2165

GROUP OF FICTION BOOKS| John Le Carre-The Russia House; Stephen King-Delores Clayborn; Tom Clancy-The Bear and the Dragon>

2166

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Galaxie Magazine, bound, 1860s-1870s, Everett-Orations and Speeches, Volumes 1 and 2, etc>

2167

THREE GROUPS| Modern fiction, Reymont-The Peasants; Robert Ludlum-The Matarese Circle; Robert Daley-Man with a Gun; etc>

2168

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| Booth Tarkington-Penrod (1st edition); W. Somerset Maugham-Gentleman in the Parlour (1st edition); D.H. Lawrence-Last Poems (1st edition); Lady Chatterley's Lover, 1928; Maugham-Cakes and Ale (1st edition); Rudyard Kipling-They (1st edition); Hart Crane-Collected Poems (1st edition); Henry William Herbert-American Game in its Seasons; etc>

2169

GROUP OF BOOKS| Daumier-"Married Life", 24 lithographs, folio portfolio, New York, n.d.; Wiltsee-Pioneer Miner and the Pack Mule Express, 1976, postal covers; Letters of Disraeli, New York 1929, 2 volumes; Portraits...Remarkable Persons from Edward III to the Revolution, London 1813, Volume 1; Nineteenth Century Readers Guide-Periodical Literature 1890-1899, A-K with Index; King-Prologue to the Canterbury Tales, 1978, 195/250, illustrated with original silkscreen images; L. Ron Hubbard-Images of a Lifetime, 1996, coffee table book, all photographs; Gerson-Rembrandt and Paintings, 1968, folio>

2170

GROUP OF MISCELLANEOUS EPHEMERA| Life Magazine 1880s, sheet music, etc>

2171

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| (LEC) Analects of Confucius, Shanghai 1933, (missing slipcase); World's Best Histories, 18 volumes; Wisconsin Historical Society, 6 volumes; etc>

2172

GROUP OF LITERATURE AND REFERENCE BOOKS| Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, 2 volumes, etc>

2173

THREE GROUPS OF FICTION NOVELS| Zoya, Family Album and Paddy by Danielle Steele, Pat Conroy-The Prince of Tides, Ann Rice-The Tale of the Body Thief, etc>

2174

FOUR BOOKS| (As found)>

2175

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2176

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2177

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2178

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2179

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2180

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2181

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2182

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2183

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| (As found)>

2184

NO LOT|>

2185

GROUP OF BOOKS| Brevet Brigadier Generals in Blue; 20th Century Children's Writers; Alfred Lord Tennyson, 2 volumes; etc>

2186

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Introductory New Testament Greek Method, Neal's Puritans, Memoir of Dr. Porter, Memoir of Rev. E. Porter, etc>

2187

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| 14 Volumes Victor Hugo and 8 volumes Somer's Tracts>

2192

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Doddridge's Expositor, Kent's Commentaries, etc>

2193

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| U.S. Geological Survey, 4 volumes; Suwanee River; Strange Adventures; Helen's Babies; Religious World; Louisa May Alcott-Hospital Sketches and Work; Harriet Beacher Stowe-Pearl and Poganuc People; Stowe-We and Our Neighbors>

2194

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| U.S. Geological Survey, 1875-1900, 8 volumes; Fossil Plants; etc>

2195

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Hopkins's Works, American State Papers, Dream Life and Reveries of a Bachelor by Marvel, etc>

2196

FIVE BOOKS| Seiroku-Arts of Japan, 1978, 2 Volumes; City of the Mardi Gras; Finland, The Country, Its People and Institutions; and Elvis, A Celebration in Pictures>

2197

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Margaret Sidney-What the Seven Did, Isaac Bashevis Singer-The Family Moskat, The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia, etc>

2198

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Lake Pontchartrain, New York, Guide, 1940; Thomas Wolfe bibliography; Steinbeck-10 copies of Moon is Down (1st edition); Marsh-Death of a Peer; Ojibway geography and religious material circa 1840; grammar of the Tamil Language, 1836; etc>

2199

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Chas. Reinick-Night Song, The Knickerbocker, The Crime Wave at Blandings, etc>

2200

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Duncan's Cicero, Robert of Gloucester's Chronicle, etc>

2201

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| The Beauties of Spectators, Tattlers and Guardians, History of Literature, Archibald Marshall-Sir Harry, etc>

2202

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Carl Sandburg-Remembrance Rock, Sessional Papers 1834 Reports from Commissioners, Guthrie's Geography Improved, etc>

2203

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Album der Floren Tiner Galerien, The Henry G. Marquard Collection, Thornbury's Life of J. Turner R.A., etc>

2204

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Natural History of Insects, Jenkin's Ear, etc>

2205

THREE GROUPS OF BOOKS| Abington Abbey, Water Meads and Exton Manor by Archibald Marshall, The Ranger on the Tory, Travels in North America Volume 2, etc>

2206

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Somerville-The Chase, Roche-The Children of the Abbey, etc>

2207

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Telephones Antique to Modern, Wedgwood, Glass Animals, etc>

2208

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Art at Auction 1979-80, California Pottery, Stainless Flatware Guide, etc>

2209

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Art Bronzes, 2 Volumes Davenport 1993/94, Art Pottery of the United States, etc>

2210

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Nippon Porcelain, Treasury of American Bottles, Figurines, etc>

2211

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Royal Doulton, The Kovel's Antique and Collectibles Price List, Collectible German Animals, etc>

2212

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Antiques, folk art, dolls, etc>

2213

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Mexican Jewelry, Mexican Silver, Fun Jewelry, etc>

2214

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Antiques Road Show Primer, Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers, Antiques Price Guide 2004, etc>

2215

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Lalique Perfume Bottles, Tiffany's 150 Years, Maxfield Parrish, etc>

2216

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Art Deco Jewelry, The Mettlach Book, The Art of Howard Turping, etc>

2217

***TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| American Plate Block Album, Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide, French Daguerreotypes, etc>

2218

***TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Two Volumes 300 Years of American Art and 3 Volumes Davenport's Price Guide>

2219

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Thoreau, Winston Churchill, Helen Hayes, Victor Tissot, Bronte, etc.>

2220

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| 4 Volumes Memoirs of the Miami Valley and 4 volumes Character Sketches (as found)>

2221

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| 12 Volumes New York State Reporter, The Centennial Exposition, Peterson's Magazine, etc>

2222

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Larry Niven, Dan Simmons, Gregory Benford, Arthur C. Clarke, etc>

2223

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Science fiction, mystery, etc, Jackie Collins, Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Stephen King, etc>

2224

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Science fiction, mystery, etc, Frank Herbert, Arthur C. Clarke, Richard Bachman, etc>

2225

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Science fiction, mystery, etc, Carl Sagan, John Saul, Bruce Sterling, Charles L. Grant, etc>

2226

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Science fiction, mystery, etc, Peter Straub, Charles Sheffield, Robert A. Heinlein, etc>

2227

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Science fiction, mystery, etc, L. Ron Hubbard, Larry Niven, Phillip Jose Farmer, etc>

2228

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Science fiction, mystery, etc, Peter Straub, Charles Sheffield, Larry Niven, etc>

2229

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| The Riverside Shakespeare; Bernard Shaw-The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism; The Wyeth's; More Minute Biographies; etc>

2230

FOUR GROUPS OF BOOKS| Bambi's Children; Source Records of The Great War; Audubon Nature Encyclopedia; etc>

2231

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Frank Baum-Ozma of Oz; Instant Eloquence; Taken at the Flood; etc>

2232

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Harry Truman-Memoirs, 2 Volumes; Give the Lady What She Wants; Occupied with Crime; etc>

2233

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| 6 Volumes Young America Abroad; The Arabian Nights; Madame Curie; etc>

2234

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Hendrik Van Loon-The Arts; The War in the Air; The Army of the Potomac; etc>

2235

TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| Herman Wouk-The Caine Mutiny; Dana-Two Years Before the Mast; A Child's History of Art; etc>

2236

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| G.H. Rothe Master of the Mezzotint, The Great American Nude, The Impressionists, etc>

2237

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Matisse's Art and Public, Picasso Sculpture's Since 1945, etc>

2238

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Miro, The History of Printing in America, Modern Sculpture The New Old Masters, etc>

2239

***GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Oriental Rugs, The Encyclopedia of Glass Paperweights, Ansel Adams in Color, etc>

2240

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| The Art World, American Art of the 20th Century, Noguchi's Imaginary Landscape, etc>

2241

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Miro, The Beginning of Art, Norman Rockwell Collectibles, etc>

2242

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE AND TRAVEL BOOKS| The Lyle Official Antiques Review, Graphic Artist's Guild, etc>

2243

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Sassone, Artful Home, etc>

2244

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| American Masters, Famous Modern Artists, Jean Dubuffet, etc>

2245

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Chagall Monumental Works, 100 Years of Circus Posters, Dali A Collection, etc>

2246

THREE GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Pablo Picasso, The Collected Best of Watercolor, The Artful Home, Vasarely, etc>

2247

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Collecting Photographs, The Story of Art, Pablo Picasso, etc.>

2248

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Richard Estes, Robert Mapplethorpe, The Art Institute of Chicago, etc.>

2249

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| Marc Chagall, Norman Rockwell, American Poster Rennaissance, etc.>

2250

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| A Rockwell Portrait, World Art, Contemporary Western Artists, etc.>

2251

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Homage to Yaacov Agam", "The Secret Life of Salvador Dali", "Prints and The Print Market", etc>

2252

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Color Photography", "Popular Prints of The Americas", "Joan Miro", etc>

2253

THREE GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "The Guild", "Architectural Art and Sculpture", "The Britannica Encyclopedia of American Art", etc>

2254

THREE GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "American Painting", "The Art Museum", "Marc Chagall", etc>

2255

THREE GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Printmaking Today", "The Encyclopedia of Collectibles", "The Golden Age of the Poster", etc>

2256

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "The Guild", "Erotic Art", "50 New York Artists", etc>

2257

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Chagall", "Paul Jenkins", "Art Now", etc>

2258

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE| "Marc Chagall", "Art and Visual Perception", "The Artist's World", "Grandma Moses", etc>

2259

THREE GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "The Color Encyclopedia of World Art", "An American Vision, Wyeth Art", "Chagall", etc>

2260

***TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "African Folk Tales and Sculptures", "African Art", "Toulouse-Lautrec Paintings">

2261

***TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Matisse", "Cezanne", "The Pieced Quilt", etc>

2262

***TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "American Coverlet Weavers", "American Folk Art", "Pottery Step by Step", etc>

2263

***TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| "Renoir", "Van Gogh", "Gauguin", etc>

2264

***TWO GROUPS OF BOOKS| American Blown Glass, Old American Houses, Antique Hunting, etc>

2265

***TWO GROUPS OF STAMP AND COIN REFERENCE BOOKS|>

2266

***SIX BOOKS| Lee's Lieutenants, volumes 1, 2 and 3, Frederic Remington-The Civil War, etc>

2267

THREE GROUPS OF SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACK BOOKS| Larry Niven, Frank Herbert, Gordon Dickson, etc>

2268

TWO GROUPS OF SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACK BOOKS| Including Space Science Fiction, Amazing Stories, Fantastic Universe, etc>

2269

THREE GROUPS OF SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACKS| William F. Nolan, Hal Clement, Isaac Asimov, etc>

2270

THREE GROUPS OF SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACK BOOKS| Alexi Panshin, Ian Wallace, Isaac Asimov, etc>

2271

FOUR GROUPS OF SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACKS| Published by DAW and Ace, by Marion Bradley, Gordon R. Dickson, M.A. Foster, etc>

2272

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Rock Art of the Southwest", etc>

2273

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Van Gogh", "Tribal Rugs", "Rugs and Carpets", "African Art", etc>

2274

GROUP OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Edward Hopper", "Currier and Ives America", "Indian Baskets", etc>

2275

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "History of Modern Painting", "El Greco", "Modern American Painting", etc>

2276

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Maya Civilization", "Oceanic Art", "Ancient Peruvian Ceramics", etc>

2277

TWO GROUPS OF REFERENCE BOOKS| "Oceanic Art", "Oriental Carpets", "Song Ceramics", etc>